New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-5A-203 — Jurisdiction
New Mexico § 45-5A-203
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 5AUniform Adult Guardianship and Protective
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-5A-203 (2026).
A New Mexico court has jurisdiction to appoint a guardian or issue a protective order for a respondent if: A. New Mexico is the respondent's home state; B. on the date the petition is filed, New Mexico is a significant-connection state and:
(1)the respondent does not have a home state or a court of the respondent's home state has declined to exercise jurisdiction because New Mexico is a more appropriate forum; or (2) the respondent has a home state, a petition for an appointment or order is not pending in a court of that state or another significant-connection state and, before the court makes the appointment or issues the order:
(a)a petition for an appointment or order is not filed in the respondent's home state;
(b)an objection to the court's jurisdiction is not filed by a person req