New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-5A-201 — Definitions; significant-connection factors
New Mexico § 45-5A-201
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 5AUniform Adult Guardianship and Protective
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-5A-201 (2026).
A. As used in Part 2 of the Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act:
(1)"emergency" means a circumstance that likely will result in substantial harm to a respondent's health, safety or welfare and for which the appointment of a guardian is necessary because no other person has authority and is willing to act on the respondent's behalf;
(2)"home state" means the state in which the respondent was physically present, including any period of temporary absence, for at least six consecutive months immediately before the filing of a petition for a protective order or the appointment of a guardian; or, if none, the state in which the respondent was physically present, including any period of temporary absence, for at least six consecutive months ending within the s