New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-5-436 — Effect of registration
New Mexico § 45-5-436
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 5Protection of Persons Under Disability and Their
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-5-436 (2026).
A.Upon registration of a guardianship or protective order from another state, the guardian or conservator may exercise in New Mexico all powers authorized in the order of appointment except as prohibited under the laws of New Mexico, including maintaining actions and proceedings in New Mexico and, if the guardian or conservator is not a resident of New Mexico, subject to any conditions imposed upon nonresident parties.
B.A court of New Mexico may grant any relief available under Chapter 45, Article 5 NMSA 1978 and other law of this state to enforce a registered order.