New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-5-416 — Petitions for orders subsequent to appointment
New Mexico § 45-5-416
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 5Protection of Persons Under Disability and Their
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-5-416 (2026).
A. Any person interested in the welfare of a person for whom a conservator has been appointed may file a petition in the appointing court for an order:
(1)requiring bond or security or additional bond or security, or reducing bond;
(2)requiring an accounting for the administration of the estate;
(3)directing distribution;
(4)removing the conservator and appointing a temporary or successor conservator; or (5) granting other appropriate relief. B. A conservator may petition the appointing court for instructions concerning his fiduciary responsibility. C. Upon notice and hearing, the court may give appropriate instructions or make any appropriate order.