New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-5-202 — Parental appointment of guardian of minor
New Mexico § 45-5-202
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 5Protection of Persons Under Disability and Their
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-5-202 (2026).
A.The parent of an unmarried minor may appoint a guardian for the minor by will, or other writing signed by the parent and attested by at least two witnesses.
B.Subject to the right of the minor under Section 45-5-203 NMSA 1978, if both parents are dead or incapacitated or the surviving parent has no parental rights or has been adjudged to be incapacitated, a parental appointment becomes effective when the guardian's acceptance is filed in the court in which a nominating instrument is probated, or, in the case of a non-testamentary nominating instrument, in the court at the place where the minor resides or is present. If both parents are dead, an effective appointment by the parent who died later has priority.
C.A parental appointment effected by filing the guardian's acceptance under a