New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-5-107 — Separate accounts and records
New Mexico § 45-5-107
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 5Protection of Persons Under Disability and Their
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-5-107 (2026).
A.A guardian or conservator shall not commingle the guardian's or conservator's funds or investments with those held by the guardian or conservator as a fiduciary for a minor or an adult. Funds and any investments held by the guardian or conservator as a fiduciary for the minor or the adult shall be held in accounts that are separate from those of the guardian or conservator. If a guardian or conservator serves as fiduciary for one or more individuals subject to guardianship or conservatorship, the guardian or conservator shall hold the funds and any investments held as a fiduciary in a separate account for each individual subject to guardianship or conservatorship. Except as otherwise provided in the Uniform Probate Code, and to the extent that is reasonable and customary, any other prop