New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-4-207 — Ancillary and other local administrations; provisions
New Mexico § 45-4-207
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 4Foreign Personal Representatives; Ancillary
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-4-207 (2026).
governing. A. Upon the filing of an authenticated copy of the will, if any, and an authenticated copy of the domiciliary letters with the court, a foreign personal representative may be granted ancillary letters of administration in formal proceedings in the same manner as provided in Section 3-414 [45-3-414 NMSA 1978] and subject to any bond requirement as provided in Sections 3-603 and 3-604 [45-3-603, 45-3-604 NMSA 1978]. B. In respect to a nonresident decedent, the provisions of Sections 3-101 through 3- 1204 [45-3-101 to 45-3-1204 NMSA 1978] govern:
(1)proceedings, if any, in a court of New Mexico for probate of the will, appointment, removal, supervision and discharge of the local personal representative, and any other order concerning the estate; and (2) the status, powers and duti