New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-4-204 — Proof of authority; bond
New Mexico § 45-4-204
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 4Foreign Personal Representatives; Ancillary
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-4-204 (2026).
If no local administration or application or petition therefor is pending in New Mexico, a domiciliary foreign personal representative may file with the court of a county in which property belonging to the decedent is located authenticated copies of his appointment and of any official bond he has given and a statement of the domiciliary foreign personal representative's address.