New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-3-922 — Apportionment by will or other dispositive instrument
New Mexico § 45-3-922
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 3Probate of Wills and Administration
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-3-922 (2026).
A. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection C of this section, the following rules apply:
(1)to the extent that a provision of a decedent's will expressly and unambiguously directs the apportionment of an estate tax, the tax must be apportioned accordingly;
(2)any portion of an estate tax not apportioned pursuant to Paragraph (1) of this subsection must be apportioned in accordance with any provision of a revocable trust of which the decedent was the settlor that expressly and unambiguously directs the apportionment of an estate tax. If conflicting apportionment provisions appear in two or more revocable trust instruments, the provision in the most recently dated instrument prevails. For purposes of this paragraph:
(a)a trust is revocable if it was revocable immediately after the trus