New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-3-803 — Limitations on presentation of claims
New Mexico § 45-3-803
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 3Probate of Wills and Administration
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-3-803 (2026).
A. All claims against a decedent's estate that arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the state and any political subdivision of the state, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated or founded on contract, tort or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by another statute of limitations or nonclaim statute, are barred against the estate, the personal representative and the heirs, devisees and nonprobate transferees of the decedent unless presented within the earlier of the following:
(1)one year after the decedent's death; or (2) the time provided by Subsection B of Section 45-3-801 NMSA 1978 for creditors who are given actual notice and the time provided in Subsection A of Section 45-3-801 NMSA 1978 for all creditors barred by