New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-3-801 — Notice to creditors
New Mexico § 45-3-801
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 3Probate of Wills and Administration
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-3-801 (2026).
A.A personal representative upon appointment may publish a notice to creditors once a week for three successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the probate proceeding is pending, announcing the personal representative's appointment and address and notifying creditors of the estate to present their claims within four months after the date of the first publication of the notice or be forever barred.
B.A personal representative may give written notice by mail or other delivery to a creditor, announcing the personal representative's appointment and address and notifying the creditor to present the creditor's claim within four months after the published notice, if given as provided in Subsection A of this section, or within sixty days after the mailing or ot