New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-3-717 — Co-representatives; when joint action required
New Mexico § 45-3-717
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 3Probate of Wills and Administration
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-3-717 (2026).
A. If two or more persons are appointed co-representatives, the concurrence of all is required, unless the will provides otherwise, on all acts connected with the administration and distribution of the estate. This restriction does not apply when:
(1)any co-representative receives and receipts for property due the estate;
(2)the concurrence of all cannot readily be obtained in the time reasonably available for emergency action necessary to preserve the estate; or (3) a co-representative has been delegated to act for the others. B. Persons dealing with a co-representative, if actually unaware that another has been appointed to serve with him or if advised by the personal representative with whom they are dealing that he has authority to act alone for any of the reasons mentioned herein, a