New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-3-501 — Supervised administration; nature of proceeding
New Mexico § 45-3-501
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-3-501 (2026).
A.Supervised administration is a single in rem proceeding to secure complete administration and settlement of a decedent's estate under the continuing authority of the district court which extends until entry of an order approving distribution of the estate and discharging the personal representative or other order terminating the proceeding.
B.A supervised personal representative is responsible to the district court, as well as to the interested persons, and is subject to directions concerning the estate made by the district court on its own motion or on the motion of any interested person.
C.Except as otherwise provided in Sections 3-501 through 3-505 [45-3-501 to 45-3- 505 NMSA 1978], or as otherwise ordered by the district court, a supervised personal representative has the same dut