New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-3-403 — Formal testacy proceeding; notice of hearing on petition
New Mexico § 45-3-403
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 3Probate of Wills and Administration
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-3-403 (2026).
A.Upon commencement of a formal testacy proceeding, the district court shall fix a time and place of hearing. Notice shall be given in the manner prescribed by Section 1- 401 [45-1-401 NMSA 1978] by the petitioner to the persons enumerated in this section and to any additional person who has filed a demand for notice under Section 3-204 [45-3-204 NMSA 1978] of the [Uniform] Probate Code.
B.Notice shall be given to the following persons: the surviving spouse, children and other heirs of the decedent (who would have taken had the decedent died intestate); the devisees and personal representatives named in any will that is being, or has been, probated, or offered for informal or formal probate in the county, or that is known by the petitioner to have been probated, or offered for informal o