New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-3-401 — Formal testacy proceedings; nature; when commenced
New Mexico § 45-3-401
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-3-401 (2026).
A. A formal testacy proceeding is litigation to determine whether a decedent left a valid will. A formal testacy proceeding may be commenced by an interested person filing:
(1)a petition as described in Subsection A of Section 3-402 [45-3-402 NMSA 1978] in which he requests that the court, after notice and hearing, enter an order probating a will; or (2) a petition to set aside an informal probate of a will or to prevent informal probate of a will which is the subject of a pending application; or (3) a petition in accordance with Subsection C of Section 3-402 [45-3-402 NMSA 1978] for an order that the decedent died intestate. B. A petition may request formal probate of a will without regard to whether or not the same or a conflicting will has been informally probated. A formal testacy pro