New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-3-203 — Priority among persons seeking appointment as personal
New Mexico § 45-3-203
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 3Probate of Wills and Administration
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-3-203 (2026).
representative. A. Whether the proceedings are formal or informal, persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment in the following order:
(1)the person with priority as determined by a probated will, including a person nominated by a power conferred in a will;
(2)the surviving spouse of the decedent who is a devisee of the decedent;
(3)other devisees of the decedent;
(4)the surviving spouse of the decedent;
(5)other heirs of the decedent; and (6) forty-five days after the death of the decedent, any creditor. B. An objection to an appointment may be made only in formal proceedings. In case of objection, the priorities stated in Subsection A of this section apply except that:
(1)if the estate appears to be more than adequate to meet allowances and costs of administratio