New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-3-201 — Venue for first and subsequent estate proceedings;
New Mexico § 45-3-201
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 3Probate of Wills and Administration
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-3-201 (2026).
location of property. A. Venue for the first informal or formal testacy or appointment proceedings after a decedent's death is:
(1)in the county where the decedent had his domicile at the time of his death; or (2) if the decedent was not domiciled in New Mexico, in any county where property of the decedent was located at the time of his death. B. Venue for all subsequent proceedings is in the place where the initial proceeding occurred, unless the initial proceeding has been transferred as provided in Section 1- 303 [45-1-303 NMSA 1978] or Subsection C of this section. C. If the first proceeding was informal, on petition of an interested person and after notice to the proponent in the first proceeding, the district court in the place where the initial proceeding occurred, upon finding tha