New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-3-1205 — Transfer of title to homestead to surviving spouse by
New Mexico·Ch. 45 Uniform Probate Code·Art. 3 Probate of Wills and Administration
affidavit. A. Where a husband and wife own a homestead as community property and when either the husband or wife dies intestate or dies testate and by the husband's or wife's will devises the husband's or wife's interest in the homestead to the surviving spouse, the homestead passes to the survivor and no probate or administration is necessary. B. Six months after the death of a decedent, the surviving spouse may record with the county clerk in the county in which the homestead is located an affidavit describing the real property and stating that:
(1)six months have elapsed since the death of the decedent as shown on the death certificate;
(2)the affiant and the decedent were at the time of the death of the decedent married and owned the homestead as community property;
(3)a copy of the