New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-3-108 — Probate, testacy and appointment proceedings; ultimate
New Mexico § 45-3-108
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-3-108 (2026).
time limit. A. No informal probate or appointment proceeding or formal testacy or appointment proceeding, other than a proceeding to probate a will previously probated at the testator's domicile or appointment proceedings relating to an estate in which there has been a prior appointment, may be commenced more than three years after the decedent's death, except:
(1)if a previous proceeding was dismissed because of doubt about the fact of the decedent's death, then appropriate probate, appointment or testacy proceedings may be maintained at any time thereafter upon a finding that the decedent's death occurred before the initiation of the previous proceeding and the applicant or petitioner has not delayed unduly in initiating the subsequent proceeding;
(2)appropriate probate, appointment or