New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-3-106 — Proceedings before district court; service; jurisdiction
New Mexico § 45-3-106
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-3-106 (2026).
over persons. In proceedings before the district court where notice is required by the Uniform Probate Code or by rule, and in proceedings to construe probated wills or determine heirs which concern estates that have not been and cannot now be opened for administration, interested persons may be bound by the orders of the district court in respect to property in or subject to the laws of New Mexico by notice in conformity with Section 45-1-401 NMSA 1978. An order is binding as to all who are given notice of the proceeding though less than all interested persons are notified.