New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-3-102 — Necessity of order of probate for will
New Mexico § 45-3-102
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 3Probate of Wills and Administration
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-3-102 (2026).
Except as provided in Sections 45-3-1201, 45-3-1205 and 45-3-1301 NMSA 1978, to be effective to prove the transfer of any property or to nominate a personal representative, a will must be declared to be valid by an order of informal probate by the probate court or an adjudication of probate by the district court.