New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-2-908 — Definitions
New Mexico § 45-2-908
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 2Intestate Succession and Wills
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-2-908 (2026).
As used in Sections 45-2-909 through 45-2-914 NMSA 1978: A. "nonvested easement in gross" means a nonvested easement that is not created to benefit or that does not benefit the possessor of any real property in the possessor's use of it as the possessor; B. "option in gross with respect to an interest in real property" means an option in which the holder of the option does not own any leasehold or other interest in the real property that is the subject of the option; and C. "preemptive right in the nature of a right of first refusal in gross with respect to an interest in real property" means a preemptive right in which the holder of the preemptive right does not own any leasehold or other interest in the real property that is the subject of the preemptive right.