New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-2-802 — Effect of divorce, annulment and decree of separation
New Mexico § 45-2-802
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 2Intestate Succession and Wills
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-2-802 (2026).
A. An individual who is divorced from the decedent or whose marriage to the decedent has been annulled is not a surviving spouse unless, by virtue of a subsequent marriage, the individual is married to the decedent at the time of death. A decree of separation that does not terminate the status of spouse is not a divorce for purposes of this section. B. For purposes of Chapter 45, Article 2, Parts 1 through 4 and Section 45-3-203 NMSA 1978, a surviving spouse does not include:
(1)an individual who obtains or consents to a final decree or judgment of divorce from the decedent or an annulment of their marriage, which decree or judgment is not recognized as valid in this state, unless subsequently they participate in a marriage ceremony purporting to marry each to the other or live together a