New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-2-710 — Worthier-title doctrine abolished
New Mexico § 45-2-710
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 2Intestate Succession and Wills
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-2-710 (2026).
The doctrine of worthier title is abolished as a rule of law and as a rule of construction. Language in a governing instrument describing the beneficiaries of a disposition as the transferor's "heirs", "heirs at law", "next of kin", "distributees", "relatives" or "family" or language of similar import does not create or presumptively create a reversionary interest in the transferor.