New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-2-702 — Requirement of survival by one hundred twenty hours
New Mexico § 45-2-702
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 2Intestate Succession and Wills
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-2-702 (2026).
A. For the purposes of the Uniform Probate Code, except as provided in Subsection D of this section, an individual who is not established by clear and convincing evidence to have survived an event, including the death of another individual, by one hundred twenty hours is deemed to have predeceased the event. B. Except as provided in Subsection D of this section, for purposes of a provision of a governing instrument that relates to an individual surviving an event, including the death of another individual, an individual who is not established by clear and convincing evidence to have survived the event by one hundred twenty hours is deemed to have predeceased the event. C. Except as provided in Subsection D of this section:
(1)if it is not established by clear and convincing evidence that