New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-2-507 — Revocation by writing or by act
New Mexico·Ch. 45 Uniform Probate Code·Art. 2 Intestate Succession and Wills
A. A will or any part thereof is revoked:
(1)by executing a subsequent will that revokes the previous will or part expressly or by inconsistency;
(2)by executing another subsequent document in the manner provided for in Section 45-2-502 or 45-2-504 NMSA 1978, or both, that expressly revokes the previous will or part thereof; or (3) by performing a revocatory act on the will if the testator performed the act with the intent and for the purpose of revoking the will or part or if another individual performed the act in the testator's conscious presence and by the testator's direction. For purposes of this paragraph, "revocatory act on the will" includes burning, tearing, canceling, obliterating or destroying the will or any part of it. A burning, tearing or canceling is a "revocatory act on