New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-2-506 — Choice of law as to execution
New Mexico § 45-2-506
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 2Intestate Succession and Wills
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-2-506 (2026).
A written will is valid if executed in compliance with Section 45-2-502 NMSA 1978 or if its execution complies with the law at the time of execution of the place where the will is executed or of the law of the place where at the time of execution or at the time of death the testator is domiciled, has a place of abode or is a national.