New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-2-504 — Self-proved will
New Mexico § 45-2-504
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 2Intestate Succession and Wills
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-2-504 (2026).
A.A will may be simultaneously executed, attested and made self-proved by acknowledgment thereof by the testator and affidavits or affirmations under penalty of perjury of the witnesses, each made before an officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws of the state in which execution occurs and evidenced by the officer's certificate, under official seal, in substantially the following form: "I, ________, the testator, swear or affirm under penalty of perjury on this _______ day of ________, that I request ________ and ________ to act as witnesses to my will; that I declare to them and the undersigned authority that this document is my will; that I sign this will in the presence of both witnesses; that they sign the will as witnesses in my presence and in the presence of each other