New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-2-301 — Entitlement of spouse; premarital will
New Mexico § 45-2-301
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 2Intestate Succession and Wills
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-2-301 (2026).
A. If a testator's surviving spouse married the testator after the testator executed his will, the surviving spouse is entitled to receive, as an intestate share, no less than the value of the share of the estate he would have received if the testator had died intestate as to that portion of the testator's estate, if any, that neither is devised to a child of the testator who was born before the testator married the surviving spouse and who is not a child of the surviving spouse nor is devised to a descendant of such a child or passes pursuant to Section 45-2-603 or 45-2-604 NMSA 1978 to such a child or to a descendant of such a child, unless:
(1)it appears from the will or other evidence that the will was made in contemplation of the testator's marriage to the surviving spouse;
(2)the w