New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-2-120 — Child conceived by assisted reproduction other than child
New Mexico § 45-2-120
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 2Intestate Succession and Wills
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-2-120 (2026).
born to gestational carrier. A. As used in this section:
(1)"birth mother" means a woman, other than a gestational carrier pursuant to Section 45-2-121 NMSA 1978, who gives birth to a child of assisted reproduction. The term is not limited to a woman who is the child's genetic mother;
(2)"child of assisted reproduction" means a child conceived by means of assisted reproduction by a woman other than a gestational carrier pursuant to Section 45-2-121 NMSA 1978; and (3) "third-party donor" means an individual who produces eggs or sperm used for assisted reproduction, whether or not for consideration. The term does not include:
(a)a husband who provides sperm or a wife who provides eggs that are used for assisted reproduction by the wife;
(b)the birth mother of a child of assisted reproduc