New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-2-119 — Adoptee and adoptee's genetic parents
New Mexico § 45-2-119
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-2-119 (2026).
A. Except as otherwise provided in Subsections B through E of this section, a parent-child relationship does not exist between an adoptee and the adoptee's genetic parents. B. A parent-child relationship exists between an individual who is adopted by the spouse of either genetic parent and:
(1)the genetic parent whose spouse adopted the individual; and (2) the other genetic parent, but only for the purpose of the right of the adoptee or a descendant of the adoptee to inherit from or through the other genetic parent. C. A parent-child relationship exists between both genetic parents and an individual who is adopted by a relative of a genetic parent or by the spouse or surviving spouse of a relative of a genetic parent, but only for the purpose of the right of the adoptee or a descendant of