New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-2-116 — Effect of parent-child relationship
New Mexico § 45-2-116
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-2-116 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in Subsections B through E of Section 45-2-119 NMSA 1978, if a parent-child relationship exists or is established pursuant to Subpart 2 of Part 1 of Article 2 of the Uniform Probate Code, the parent is a parent of the child and the child is a child of the parent for the purpose of intestate succession.