New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-1-404 — Real property outside county of administration; notice
New Mexico § 45-1-404
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-1-404 (2026).
required; contents; effect. A. If real property is included in an estate and is situate in a county other than the county wherein the estate is being administered, the personal representative shall, or any other interested person may, record with the county clerk of the other county a notice of administration setting forth:
(1)the name of the decedent;
(2)the title and docket number of the administration proceedings;
(3)a description of the type of administration;
(4)the court wherein instituted;
(5)the name, address and title of the personal representative; and (6) a complete description of the real property situate in such county. B. The recorded notice shall constitute full and complete notice of all proceedings had, and to be had, in the administration proceedings, and it shall no