New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-1-403.4 — Representation by person having substantially identical
New Mexico § 45-1-403.4
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-1-403.4 (2026).
interest. Unless otherwise represented, a minor, incapacitated or unborn person, or a person whose identity or location is unknown and not reasonably ascertainable, may be represented by and bound by another having a substantially identical interest with respect to the particular question or dispute, but only to the extent that there is no conflict of interest between the representative and the person represented.