New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-1-403.3 — Representation by fiduciaries and parents
New Mexico § 45-1-403.3
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-1-403.3 (2026).
To the extent there is no conflict of interest between the representative and the person represented or among those being represented with respect to a particular question or dispute: A. a conservator may represent and bind the estate that the conservator controls; B. a guardian may represent and bind the protected person if a conservator of the protected person's estate has not been appointed; C. an agent having authority to act with respect to the particular question or dispute may represent and bind the principal; D. a trustee may represent and bind the beneficiaries of the trust; E. a personal representative of a decedent's estate may represent and bind persons interested in the estate; and F. a parent may represent and bind the parent's minor or unborn child if a conservator or guardi