New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-1-402 — Notice; waiver
New Mexico § 45-1-402
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-1-402 (2026).
A person, including a guardian ad litem, conservator or other fiduciary, may waive notice either by a writing signed by the person and filed in the proceeding or by appearance in the proceeding. A person for whom a guardianship or other protective order is sought or a protected person may not waive notice.