New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-1-305 — Records and certified copies
New Mexico § 45-1-305
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-1-305 (2026).
A.The clerk of the district court and the clerk of the probate court shall each keep a record for each decedent, protected person or trust involved in any document that may be filed with the clerk's respective court under the Uniform Probate Code, including petitions and applications, demands for notices or bonds and orders by the respective court, and responses relating thereto, and shall establish and maintain a system for indexing, filing or recording that is sufficient to enable users of the records to obtain adequate information. Upon payment of the fees required by law, the clerk shall issue certified copies of any probated wills, letters issued to personal representatives or any other record or paper filed or recorded. Certificates relating to probated wills shall indicate whether