New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-5-424 — Powers of conservator in administration
New Mexico § 45-5-424
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 5Protection of Persons Under Disability and Their
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-5-424 (2026).
A. A conservator has all of the powers conferred herein and any additional powers conferred by law on trustees in New Mexico. In addition, a conservator for an unmarried minor, as to whom no one has parental rights, has the duties and powers of a guardian of a minor described in Section 5-209 [45-5-209 NMSA 1978] until the minor attains majority or marries. However, the parental rights so conferred on a conservator do not prevent appointment of a guardian. B. A conservator has power, without court authorization or confirmation, to invest and reinvest funds of the estate as would a trustee. C. A conservator, acting reasonably in efforts to accomplish the purpose for which he was appointed, may act without court authorization or confirmation, to:
(1)collect, hold and retain assets of the es