New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-3-101 — Devolution of estate at death; administration on deaths of
New Mexico § 45-3-101
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 3Probate of Wills and Administration
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-3-101 (2026).
husband and wife. A. The power of a person to leave property by will and the rights of creditors, devisees and heirs to the person's property are subject to the restrictions and limitations contained in Chapter 45, Article 3 NMSA 1978 to facilitate the prompt settlement of estates. B. Upon the death of a person, the person's separate property and the person's share of community property devolves:
(1)to the persons to whom the property is devised by the person's last will;
(2)to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving revocation, lapse, disclaimer or other circumstances pursuant to Chapter 45, Article 2 NMSA 1978 affecting the devolution of testate estates; or (3) in the absence of testamentary disposition, to the person's heirs or to those indicated as substitutes for