New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-1-201 — Definitions
New Mexico § 45-1-201
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-1-201 (2026).
A. As used in the Uniform Probate Code, except as provided in Subsection B of this section and unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"agent" includes an attorney-in-fact under a durable or nondurable power of attorney, an individual authorized to make decisions concerning another's health care and an individual authorized to make decisions for another under a natural death act;
(2)"application" means a written request to a court for an order of informal probate or appointment pursuant to Chapter 45, Article 3 NMSA 1978;
(3)"authenticated", with reference to copies, means certified or exemplified;
(4)"beneficiary", as it relates to a trust beneficiary, includes a person who has any present or future interest, vested or contingent, and also includes the owner of an interest by assign