New Jersey Statutes
§ 56:3-13.20 — Remedies for dilution of famous marks
New Jersey § 56:3-13.20
Title 56TRADE NAMES, TRADE-MARKS AND UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:3-13.20 (2026).
13.The owner of a mark which is famous in this State shall be entitled, subject to the principles of equity, to an injunction, commencing after the owner's mark becomes famous, against another person's use of the mark which causes dilution of the distinctive quality of the owner's mark, and to obtain other relief provided in this section. In determining whether a mark is famous, a court may consider factors such as, but not limited to: a. The degree of inherent or acquired distinctiveness of the mark in this State; b. The duration and extent of use of the mark in connection with the goods and services; c. The duration and extent of advertising and publicity of the mark in this State; d. The geographical extent of the trading area in which the mark is used; e. The channels of trade for the