New Jersey Statutes
§ 52:30-2 — Jurisdiction over lands acquired
New Jersey § 52:30-2
Title 52STATE GOVERNMENT, DEPARTMENTS AND OFFICERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 52:30-2 (2026).
Exclusive jurisdiction in and over any land so acquired by the United States is hereby ceded to the United States for all purposes except the service of process issued out of any of the courts of this state in any civil or criminal proceeding. Such jurisdiction shall not vest until the United States shall have actually acquired ownership of said lands, and shall continue only so long as the United States shall retain ownership of said lands.