New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:52-32.1 — Petition for judicial determination of factual innocence for certain victims of identity theft.
New Jersey § 2C:52-32.1
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:52-32.1 (2026).
1. a. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a person who reasonably believes that he is the victim of identity theft based on the commission of an offense under N.J.S.2C:21-1, section 1 of P.L.1983, c.565 (C.2C:21-2.1), N.J.S.2C:21-17, or section 5 or 6 of P.L.2003, c.184 (C.2C:21-17.2 or C.2C:21-17.3) may petition the court where the charge is pending or where the conviction was entered for a judicial determination of the victim's factual innocence, when:
(1)the perpetrator of the identity theft was arrested for, cited for, or convicted of a crime, offense, or violation of law under the victim's identity;
(2)a complaint for a crime, offense, or violation has been filed against the perpetrator in the victim's name; or (3) the victim's identity has been mistakenly as