New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:52-17 — Use of expunged records by agencies on pending petition for expungement
New Jersey § 2C:52-17
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:52-17 (2026).
Expunged records may be used by the agencies that possess same to ascertain whether a person has had prior conviction expunged, or sealed under prior law, when the agency possessing the record is noticed of a pending petition for the expungement of a conviction. Any such agency may supply information to the court wherein the motion is pending and to the other parties who are entitled to notice pursuant to 2C:52-10. L.1979, c. 178, s. 124, eff. Sept. 1, 1979.