New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:52-12 — Denial of relief although no objection entered
New Jersey § 2C:52-12
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:52-12 (2026).
In the event that none of the persons or agencies required to be noticed under 2C:52-10 has entered any objection to the relief being sought, the court may nevertheless deny the relief sought if it concludes that petitioner is not entitled to relief for the reasons provided in section 2C:52-14. L.1979, c. 178, s. 119, eff. Sept. 1, 1979.