New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:52-14 — Grounds for denial of relief.
New Jersey § 2C:52-14
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:52-14 (2026).
2C:52-14. A petition for expungement filed pursuant to this chapter shall be denied when: a. Any statutory prerequisite, including any provision of this chapter, is not fulfilled or there is any other statutory basis for denying relief.
b.The need for the availability of the records outweighs the desirability of having a person freed from any disabilities as otherwise provided in this chapter. An application may be denied under this subsection only following objection of a party given notice pursuant to N.J.S.2C:52-10 and the burden of asserting such grounds shall be on the objector.
c.In connection with a petition under N.J.S.2C:52-6, the acquittal, discharge or dismissal of charges resulted from a plea bargaining agreement involving the conviction of other charges. This bar, however, s