New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:52-20 — Use of expunged records in conjunction with supervisory treatment or diversion programs.
New Jersey § 2C:52-20
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:52-20 (2026).
2C:52-20. Use of Expunged Records In Conjunction with Supervisory Treatment or Diversion Programs. Expunged records may be used by the court in determining whether to grant or deny the person's application for acceptance into a supervisory treatment or diversion program for subsequent charges. Any expunged records which are possessed by any law enforcement agency may be supplied to the Attorney General, any county prosecutor, or court of this State when same are requested and are to be used for the purpose of determining whether or not to accept a person into a supervisory treatment or diversion program for subsequent charges. amended 2015, c.261, s.5.