New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:52-30 — Disclosure of expungement order
New Jersey § 2C:52-30
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:52-30 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any person who reveals to another the existence of an arrest, conviction or related legal proceeding with knowledge that the records and information pertaining thereto have been expunged or sealed is a disorderly person. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 2C:43-3, the maximum fine which can be imposed for violation of this section is $200.00. L.1979, c. 178, s. 137, eff. Sept. 1, 1979.