New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:52-23 — Use of expunged records by department of corrections
New Jersey § 2C:52-23
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:52-23 (2026).
Expunged records, and records sealed under prior law, shall be provided to the Department of Corrections for its use solely in the classification, evaluation and assignment to correctional and penal institutions of persons placed in its custody. L.1979, c. 178, s. 130, eff. Sept. 1, 1979.