New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:52-21 — Use of expunged records in conjunction with setting bail or authorizing pretrial release, presentence report, or sentencing.
New Jersey § 2C:52-21
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:52-21 (2026).
2C:52-21. Use of Expunged Records in Conjunction with Setting Bail or Authorizing Pretrial Release, Presentence Report, or Sentencing. Expunged records, or sealed records under prior law, of prior arrests or convictions shall be provided to any court, county prosecutor, the Probation Division of the Superior Court, the pretrial services agency, or the Attorney General when same are requested for use in conjunction with a bail hearing, pretrial release determination pursuant to sections 1 through 11 of P.L.2014, c.31 (C.2A:162-15 et seq.), for the preparation of a presentence report, or for purpose of sentencing. amended 2015, c.261, s.6.